Data protection

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

We take the protection of your personal data extremely seriously. We have taken all technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that the regulations concerning data protection in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other legal regulations are complied with by ourselves and our service providers.

The following data protection provisions are intended to inform you of the handling, gathering, use, processing and disclosure of your personal data.

You can generally visit our websites without providing personal data, for example, if you simply wish to find out about our products and access the relevant pages. In that case, the access to our homepage and any retrieval of a file contained in the homepage will be recorded. This record is for internal system-related and statistical purposes. The following are recorded: Name of the accessed file, date and time of the access, transferred data quantity, report concerning the successful access, web browser and requesting domain. However, during this process, no personal data is transferred by you and this information will be saved separately from any possible personal data which you have transmitted. In addition, the IP addresses of the accessing computers will be recorded. Further information concerning the processing of your data can be found below:

1. CONTACT DATA

You can contact us as follows:

DEBAG Deutsche Backofenbau GmbH
Dresdener Straße 88
D-02625 Bautzen
Telephone: +49 (0) 3591 360-0
Internet: www.debag.com
Email: info@debag.com

2. GATHERING AND PROCESSING OF DATA

Personal data is information relating to your identity. For example, this includes your name, address, telephone number, date of birth and email address.

Below, you can find detailed information concerning which data belonging to you is processed by us for what purposes.

3. PURPOSE, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA AND THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS

Should you provide us with personal data, we process and use this in order to carry out your order (the legal basis here in Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR), to respond to your queries (the legal basis here is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR), for advertising purposes (the legal basis here is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR), in particular the sending of newsletters (should you have issued your separate agreement to such), in order to provide you with access to certain information or offers or for use in information and communication systems (for example product information in the "internal area” or for requesting customer services or warranties), as well as within the framework of legal regulations (the legal basis here is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letters c) and f) GDPR).

Your personal data will only be passed on or transferred to third parties if this is necessary in order to process your order or query (for example, for transportation or assembly of the goods which you have ordered), in order to carry out customer services or repairs or if you have agreed to the disclosure in advance. These third parties may not use the data for other purposes. We continue to reserve the right to compare your personal data with the data which we receive from third parties for the same purpose or to add to these.

We disclose personal data relating to you if we are obliged to do so by law (the legal basis here is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter c) GDPR), if we are required to so do due to the decision of a court or if the disclosure is necessary in order to assert or protect our general terms and conditions of business or other agreements (the legal basis here is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR).  This applies accordingly to the processing of the data.

The data is not disclosed for other economic purposes.

Our employees and the service providers engaged by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with the provisions of the current data protection laws. The access to personal data by our employees is limited to those who require the respective data due to their work tasks.

We endeavour to save your personal data in such a way that it is not accessible by third parties by taking all relevant technical and organisational measures. In case of communication by email, full data security cannot be guaranteed by us. Therefore, we would recommend that you send any confidential information by post.

4. DATA GATHERED BY US

a) Contact form, query / order form for replacement parts, internal area registration

With our above-mentioned forms , the information listed therein will be requested from you, for example, your request, first name, surname, email address, telephone number etc.
Further information concerning these forms can be found in Point 5.

b) Newsletter registration

When registering for the newsletter, your email address will be used with your consent for our own information and advertising purposes. Further information concerning the newsletter can be found in Point 6.

c) Job application

Further information concerning your job application can be found in Point 7.

5. CONTACT FORM, QUERY / ORDER FORM FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS, REGISTRATION FOR INTERNAL AREA
 

We only process and use the data gathered within the framework of the above-mentioned forms in order to get in touch with you following the request stated therein, to provide you with information materials or to also process your query. During this process, we obtain the following consent:

“By sending the respective form, I hereby consent to my data being processed for the purpose of getting in touch with me or processing my query. I am hereby observing and accepting the information and explanations in the data protection declaration [link to the data protection declaration]”.

6. NEWSLETTER

In various areas of our site, it is possible to subscribe to our newsletter. By means of this newsletter, we inform you at regular intervals of up-to-date company information, as well as technical and commercial product information and offers and campaigns.

When registering for the newsletter, your email address will be used with your consent for our own advertising purposes. During this process, we obtain the following consent:

Yes, I agree that you will send me the DEBAG newsletter in the future by email and that you will also inform me of up-to-date company and product information, as well as current offers and campaigns. I accept and will observe the information and explanations in the data protection declaration [link to the data protection declaration], in particular the notice under the point “newsletter”. I can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future”. (Link to revocation form).

In order to send newsletters, we use specialised service providers in this area, to whom we transfer the necessary personal data for this purpose. These service providers only process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We guarantee compliance with the data protection provisions and the necessary security measures.

The consent in relation to the receipt of one of the above-mentioned newsletters can be revoked at any time. In each newsletter, you will find a link which allows you to revoke your consent.

As a precaution, we wish to inform you that in relation to the receipt and/or cancellation of the newsletter, usually no costs other than those under the basic fee are incurred. However, there may be cases in which the flat rates which are customary today no longer apply (for example in countries outside of Europe or similar).

7. JOB APPLICATION

We would very much welcome a job application from you. For the purpose of the application, you provide us with the standard personal data for the application. This can be sent either by post or by email. The legal basis here is § 26 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

You are then declaring your agreement to the processing of your data and its transfer to us for the sole purpose of carrying out the application process. The personal data which you have transferred to us will only be gathered, processed and used for the purpose of processing your application. Your data will be treated confidentially. Without your explicit agreement, your data will not be transferred to third parties.

Should you not wish to go through with your application, you can withdraw this at any time in writing.

Following completion of the application process or should you withdraw your application, the data transferred to us in the course of the application process will be deleted in accordance with the respectively applicable regulations.

Should we not be able to offer a suitable position at the moment and should we consider it possible that your application may be of interest to us in the future, we are happy to provide you with the opportunity to have your application retained by us.

In such a case, we will request your consent in a separate email or by post (in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a) GDPR). You can object to the saving at any time, which means that your data will be deleted immediately in an irrevocable manner.

8. USE OF ANALYSIS TOOLS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies”, text files which are saved on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information concerning your use of the website generated by the cookie is generally transferred to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. In case of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will however be shortened first by Google within Member States of the European Union or other Member States of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be transferred to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports concerning the website activities and to provide additional services for the website operator connected to the use of the website and the use of the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we wish to inform you that, in such a case, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie which relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the saving of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin which is available via the following link. The current link is tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Alternatively, you can also set a so-called Opt-out-Cookie which prevents the recording of your data when you visit this website in the future.

9. SOCIAL PLUGINS

Use of YouTube components with extended data protection mode:

On our website, we may use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In such a case, we use the “extended data protection mode” option provided by YouTube. Should you access one of our sites which contains an integrated video, a connection is established to the YouTube servers and the content is displayed by notification to your browser on the Internet site.

According to the information provided by YouTube, in the “extended data protection mode”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server if you view the video. Should you be logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to your YouTube member’s account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member’s account before visiting our website.

Further information concerning data protection at YouTube is provided by Google via the following link:

www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Facebook plugins:

a) Plugins of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) are integrated into our website. You can recognise the Facebook plugins via the Facebook logo or the “like” button on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

Should you visit our sites, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. By means of this, Facebook is informed that you have visited our site with your IP address. Should you click on the Facebook “like button” whilst you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our site to your Facebook profile. Facebook can then assign the visit to our sites to your user account. Should you not wish for Facebook to be able to assign the visit to our sites to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

We wish to inform you that as the operator of our Internet site, we are not informed of the content of the transferred data and its use by Facebook. The data protection provisions published by Facebook at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php provide information concerning the gathering, processing and use of personal data by Facebook.

Further information concerning data protection at Facebook

10. COOKIES

a) General

In order to make your visit to this website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files which are placed on your end device. Some of the cookies used by us are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after the closing of your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies to recognise your browser next time you visit (permanent cookies). We use cookies in order to personalise content and displays and to analyse how our website is accessed. We also pass on information concerning your use of our website to our partners for social media, advertising and analysis. You can find details via the following link: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/.

b) Consent

By ticking the consent box on the start page, you have agreed to the use of cookies. You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies, which are not mandatory in order to operate the website, at any time with effect for the future. Please use the “reject cookies” revocation button for this purpose. However, should you not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

c) Management of cookies after the issuing of consent

Otherwise, should you have agreed to the use of cookies, you can manage and/or delete these as you wish. You can find information as to how to do this via the following link: allAboutCookies.org. You can delete all of the cookies which are stored on the computer and set most browsers in such a way that the placing of cookies is prevented. However, in such a case, you may need to carry out certain settings manually each time you visit a site and accept that certain functions will be impaired. Please also bear letter d) below in mind.

d) Legal basis

We use cookies on the legal basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) GDPR. As described under points a) to c), legitimate interests in the use of cookies are present on our part and the use of cookies is necessary in order to attain these interests (for example legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise our web service and advertising). We have checked whether overriding interests of the visitors to our website prevent the use of cookies, however, having considered the situation as a whole, we have come to the conclusion that this is not the case.

11. DELETION

Personal data which has been saved will be deleted, should you revoke your consent to its saving, should the knowledge obtained from the personal data no longer be necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which the data was saved or should the saving of the data be unlawful for other legal reasons, unless statutory retention regulations prevent the deletion of the data - in such a case, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

12. YOUR RIGHTS

In particular, you can request information concerning the purposes of the processing, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed or is being disclosed, the planned duration of the saving, the existence of a right of rectification, deletion, to have the processing restricted or to raise an objection, the existence of a right to complain, the origin of your data (should this not have been gathered by us), as well as the existence of automated decision making (including profiling) and, if applicable, detailed information concerning the specifics.

Should your data which is stored by us not be correct, you can of course request that your data be corrected or completed.

You can also request that your data be deleted, unless the processing is necessary in order to exercise the right of freedom to express an opinion and information, in order to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons connected to the public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. We will immediately comply with this deletion request, however, it goes without saying that in such a case, we must comply with any applicable statutory retention regulations.

You can also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, should you dispute the correctness of the data, should the processing be unlawful but you reject its deletion and should we no longer require the data, but you require it in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or should you have raised an objection against the processing in accordance with Article 21 GDPR.

Should you have issued your consent to the use of data, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You also have the right of data portability. Should you submit a corresponding request, we will provide you with your data in a machine-readable format.

Should your personal data be processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR, you have the right under Article 21 GDPR to raise an objection against the processing of your personal data, should reasons connected to your specific situation be present or should the objection relate to direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without the need to state a specific situation.

All information requests and queries, deletion requests or objections against the data processing should be addressed to our data protection officer, whose contact details can be found below.

Should you not agree to the data processing by us, you also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority.

Our responsible data protection supervisory authority is:

Data Protection Officer of the Free State of Saxony (Sächsischer Datenschutzbeauftragter des Freistaates Sachsen)
Devrientstr. 1
01067 Dresden, Germany.

However, we would greatly appreciate it if you could contact us, so that we can clarify together any matters which are unclear or anything which you are unsure about.

13. LINKS

Should you use external links which are provided within our Internet sites, this data protection declaration does not extend to these links.

Should we provide links on other websites, we endeavour to ensure that these also comply with our data protection and security standards. However, we have no influence over whether other providers comply with the data protection and security provisions. Therefore, please visit the Internet sites of the other providers and read the data protection declarations which are provided there.

14. DICSLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES OR TO A THIRD COUNTRY

We do not pass your data on to third parties without a legal reason. We also do not pass your data on to third countries, unless you yourself are located in a third country or if the performance of contracts requires your data to be passed on to a third country. Exceptions in all cases are the analysis tools named in this data protection declaration (see Points 8, 9 and 10).

15. CHILDREN AND MINORS

Persons under the age of 18 should not generally transfer personal data to us without the agreement of their parents or guardians. In addition, we wish to expressly point out that we neither explicitly request, nor collect nor pass on to third parties personal data of children and minors in general.

16. DATA SECURITY

We maintain up-to-date technical measures in order to guarantee data security, in particular to protect your personal data against risks during data transfer processes and to protect it becoming known to third parties. These are adjusted to the current state of technology accordingly.

17. CHANGES TO OUR DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS

We reserve the right to alter our security and data protection measures, should this become necessary due to technical developments or due to changes to legal regulations. In these cases, we will also adjust our data protection notices accordingly. Therefore, please always familiarise yourself with the current version of our data protection declaration.

18. DELETION

Personal data which has been saved will be deleted, should you revoke your consent to its saving, should the knowledge obtained from the personal data no longer be necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which the data was saved or should the saving of the data be unlawful for other legal reasons, unless statutory retention regulations prevent the deletion of the data - in such a case, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

19. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING

No automated decision making, including profiling, takes place.

20. CONTACT PERSON IN CASE OF QUERIES RELATING TO DATA PROTECTION

Should you have any further questions concerning the gathering, processing and use of your personal data, please get in touch with our data protection officer:

By email: datenschutz@debag.com or by post to:

DEBAG Deutsche Backofenbau GmbH

Data protection officer
Dresdener Str. 88
02625 Bautzen, Germany.